↑ Return to My Holiday

Visa Information


visa information
Travelling to Thailand Visa

The following countries are granted visa free travel to Thailand for a period of up to 30 days when arriving by air. When arriving overland gives a stay of 15 days. (Except countries with special waivers)

 

Australia

Austria

Belgium

Bahrain

Brunei*

Canada#

Czech Republic

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France#

Germany#

Greece

Hong Kong*

Hungary

Iceland

Indonesia*

Ireland

Israel

Italy#

Japan#

Kuwait

Liechtenstein

Luxembourg

Laos*

Macau*

Malaysia*

Monaco

Mongolia*

Netherlands

New Zealand

Norway

Oman

Philippines*

Poland

Portugal

Qatar

Russia*

Singapore*

Slovakia

Slovenia

Spain

South Africa

Sweden

Switzerland

Turkey*

United Arab Emirates

United Kingdom#

United States#

Vietnam*

* Citizens of countries that have bilateral agreements on visa waiving with Thailand are allowed to stay 30 days.

# Effective November 1, 2013 citizens of US, UK, France, Germany, Italy, Canada and Japan can also receive 30 days visa-exempt entry overland.

If you are planning on staying for longer than the 30 days you will be required to apply for a Visa. Your visa options are; a Tourist Visa, a Non-Immigration Visa, Business Visa, Working Holiday Visa and an Educational visa. It is a very easy option to do this yourself as opposed to paying someone else to do it.

Thai Embassy’s in Australia

Victoria – http://www.thaiconsulatemelbourne.com/

Canberra – http://canberra.thaiembassy.org/

Sydney – http://thaiconsulatesydney.org/

Brisbane – http://www.thaiconsulate.org/

Hobart – http://www.thaiconsulatehobart.com/

Perth – Sorry no website
Address: Ground Floor, 28-42 Ventnor Ave West Perth
Phone: (+61) 418 906 945
Email: rkooperman@kpm.net.au
Office Hours: 09.30 – 14.30

Adelaide and Northern Territory  – http://www.royalthaiconsulate.org.au/

Countries other than Australia

Information on Visa’s for US Citizens travelling to Thailand for extended periods – US Embassy Bangkok
Information on Visa’s for UK Citizens travelling to Thailand for extended periods – Royal Thai Embassy London
Information on Visa’s for German Citizens travelling to Thailand for extended periods – Royal Thai Honorary Consulate-General for Bavaria and Saxony
Information on Visa’s for Russian Citizens travelling to Thailand for extended periods – Embassy of Russia in Thailand

 


Tourist Visa

An Australian passport holder applying for a Tourist Visa can go to your Capital Cities Thai Embassy website  or contact them by phone or email and follow their instructions. Application can be submitted in person at the embassy of mailed.

  • A Tourist Visa will allow you to stay in Thailand up to and no longer than 60 days.
  • You will be required to submit 1 or 2 recent Passport sized photos (depending on state)
  • You will be required to provide Travel Itinerary details proving dates of travel
  • You will be required to part with your Passport during the application processing period.
  • Your passport must be valid at least 6 months past the day you intend on arriving in Thailand.
  • A completed Application form (incomplete forms will not be processed)
  • if you mail the application in you will be required to use a Registered Post Method (selected states only) or an Express Platinum Post method for selected states
  • Visa must be applied for within 3 months of intended travel date.
  • Current application fee is $AUD45.00

 

Non-immigration Visa – Category O

General Purpose

Non-Immigrant visa category ‘O’ is for the applicants wishing to enter the Kingdom of Thailand on a long term holiday, visiting family or friend, or volunteer purposes. An applicant can only apply at maximum 2 entries.

Requirements

  • The passport must be in order and valid for AT LEAST 6 months, beyond the proposed day of entry into Thailand.
  • Two passport size photographs (taken no more than 3 months).
  • A copy of itinerary.
  • Additional document (volunteer purpose only)
    – A support letter from an organization.
  • Filled in visa application form.
  • Visa fee AU$90 per entry (cash, bank cheque, or money order only).

Family Purpose

Multiple entries Non-Immigrant visa category ‘O’ can only be granted to the applicants having families or children in Thailand, or applicants having a family member working in Thailand.

Requirements

  • The passport must be in order and valid for AT LEAST 6 months, beyond the proposed day of entry into Thailand.
  • Two passport size photographs (taken no more than 3 months).
  • A copy of itinerary.
  • Additional document

–           An applicant having a Thai spouse

A copy of a marriage certificate.

A copy of a spouse’s Thai passport or ID card.

A letter of support from a spouse written in Thai, dated and signed. (This is not require if a spouse is present on the application day.)

–           An applicant having a Thai child

A copy of a Thai birth certificate.

A copy of a child’s Thai passport or ID card. (if available)

–           An applicant having a family member working in Thailand

A support letter from a company (in which a family member is being employed).

A company registration having a capital of minimum 2,000,000 Bahts. (Not require for an Australian company.)

  • Filled in visa application form.
  • Visa fee AU$225 (cash, bank cheque, or money order only).



Non-Immigration Business Visa – Category B

Business visitors or people engaged in any business activities such as attending a meeting

or a conference, working or conducting a business in Thailand must have

a Non-immigrant B visa before entering Thailand. The non – immigrant B visa

is categorized into 2 categories:

  • A single entry visa allows you to stay up to 90 days. The application must be supported by a letter from an employer in Australia or a business counterpart in Thailand, The fee is $90.00 AUD. (nonrefundable)
  • A multiple entries visa allows you to stay up to 90 days for each entry and valid for  multiple entries to Thailand within one year, however the applicant must report  himself/herself to the nearest immigration office or to the police station.

The application must be supported by the followings:

  • A letter from an employer in Australia and a business counterpart in Thailand which stating clearly the necessity of getting a multiple entries one year visa.
  • A work contract.
  • A business registration of a company he/she working for.

(The Royal Thai Embassy reserves the right to request more documents). The fee is

$225.00 AUD (nonrefundable)

2. One application form must be completed and submitted together with:

  • A photocopy of an airline ticket, an e-ticket or an itinerary.
  • One passport-sized photographs.
  • An original plus a photocopy of a Passport or travel document with at least 6  months validity beyond the proposed date of departure from Thailand.

3. Fees must be paid in Australian dollars by bank cheque, money order, or cash only.

4. All visas take a minimum of 3 working days to process after lodgement of application.

5. Applying or Returning by mail:

  • Once an application has been received at the Royal Thai Embassy, it takes at least 3 working days to process. We cannot guarantee any postal time; therefore, the applicant should allow at least 15 working days to lodge the application.
  • Preferable by express post or registration post. Any application arriving without a return, self-addressed security enveloped, or inadequate documents or payment will not be processed until all the requirement have been met.
  • We reserve the right to take no responsibility for any post return if the passport
  • is damaged or lost during transit.
  •  No responsibility is taken for any lost or damage via Post.

REMARK: The Royal Thai Embassy reserves the right to approve any type of visas based on

the purpose of visit and supporting documents, which will be considered on a case by case


Working Holiday Visa

Instructions for Thailand-Australia Work and Holiday Visas

Starting from 12 September 2005, Australians aged between 18-30 years wishing to travel to and

work temporarily in Thailand can apply for a Thailand-Australia Work and Holiday Visa. The

following information is provided for the Australian applicants of the Scheme :

1. Requirements

  • Must be an Australian national currently residing in Australia;
  • Must be aged between 18-30 years inclusive at the time of application and not Accompanied by children or dependents;
  • Have tertiary qualifications (full time courses with at least 3 years of study);
  • Have a valid Australian passport (valid for at least 6 months);
  • Have a return ticket or sufficient funds to purchase the ticket;
  • Have sufficient funds of at least AUD 5,000 for living expense in Thailand;
  • Must be in good health and hold a medical and comprehensive health insurance that remains in force throughout the stay in Thailand

2. How to apply for the Work and Holiday Visa?

  • The application for the Work and Holiday Visa Scheme can be submitted in person or by

mail to :

The Royal Thai Embassy Canberra,

111 Empire Circuit, Yarralumla, ACT 2600,

Tel. (02) 6206-0100 Fax. (02) 6206-0123

E-mail: thaiconsularcanberra@hotmail.com

Website: http : //canberra . thaiembassy.org

Office hours: Monday-Friday 09.30 am-12.30 pm ( except Australian an Thai public holidays )

 

OR at The Royal Thai Consulate-General Sydney,

Level 8,131 Macquarie Street, Sydney, NSW 2000,

Tel. (61-2) 9241-2542 to 3

Fax. (61-2) 9247-8312

E-mail : thaisydney@thaiconsulatesydney.org

Website: http://www.thaiconsulatesydney.org

Office hours: Monday-Friday 09.30 am-1.00 pm and 2.00 pm to 3.00 pm( except Australian and

Thai public holidays )

2.2. There are four application forms to be completed and signed;

  • Two Working Holiday Scheme Application forms and
  • Two Visa Application forms

2.3. Documents required

  • Fully completed and signed of two Working Holiday Scheme Application forms and two Visa Application forms
  • Certificate or transcript of tertiary education
  • Passport (valid for at least 6 months)
  • Bank statement of evidence of sufficient fund for living expense with minimum  requirement of AUD 5,000
  • Chest X-ray and medical examination approved by a doctor not longer than 3  months. *** Do not submit X-Ray film, only the doctor’s report. ***
  • Four recent photos

3. Issuance of visa

  • The eligible applicants will be issued a multiple entry Non-Immigrant Visa Type  B- A valid for 1 year.
  • The visa must be utilized within 3 months from date of issue.
  • Permission of stay will be given at the immigration checkpoint in Thailand.
  • Visa Fee ( subject to change ) is AUD 225

The Australian participants who obtain the Working Holiday Visa can reside, holiday and work

temporarily in Thailand. However, they are not allowed to work with the same employer for

longer than 3 months.

5. Addition information

The participants of the Scheme must comply with the law and regulations of the Kingdom of

Thailand and are not allowed to engage in restricted occupations or any illegal employment against

the purpose of the scheme.

The participants are subject to the personal income tax in compliance with the Regulation of the

Revenue Department Codes of Thailand.

6. Processing time

The Immigration Office of Thailand, upon receiving the applications, will make decision on the

issuance of the visa within 2 months.

Passport immigration

 

Non-Immigrant ‘ED’ Educational Visa (Educational Purpose)

Non-Immigrant visa category ‘ED’ is for the applicants wishing to study in any educational course in Thailand. An applicant can apply for a single, double, or multiple entries.

Requirements

The passport must be in order and valid for AT LEAST 6 months, beyond the proposed day of entry into Thailand.

  • Two passport size photographs (taken no more than 3 months).
  • A copy of itinerary.
  • An invitation letter from an educational institute.
  • Additional document for multiple entries.

–          An education registration.

–          Visa fee AU$225 (cash, bank cheque, or money order only).

  • Filled in visa application form
  • Visa fee AU$90 per entry (cash, bank cheque, or money order only).

 

**All visa applications must be submitted within 3 months of travelling to Thailand**